Molecular function of ATM related TELI gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Katsunori  Graduate School of Science, Nagoya University Associate professpr, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90192616)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDNA damage / cheekpoint / DNA複製
Research Abstract
The RFC5 gene encodes a small subunit of replication factor C (RFC) complex in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. We have previously shown that a temperature-sensitive (ts) rfc5-1 mutation is impaired in the S phase checkpoint. In this report, we show that the rfc5-1 mutation is sensitive to DNA-damaging agents. RFC5 is necessary for slowing down the rate of S phase progression in response to DNA damage. The phosphorylation of the essential central transducer, Rad53 protein kinase, is reduced in response to DNA damage in rfc5-1 mutants during the S phase. Furthermore, the inducibility of RNR3 transcription in response to DNA damage is dependent on RFC5. It has been shown that phosphorylation of Rad53 is controlled by Mec1 and Tel1, members of the subfamily of ataxia telangiectasia mutated (ATM) kinases. We also demonstrate that overexpression of TEL1 suppresses the ts growth defect and DNA damage sensitivity of rfc5-1 mutants and restores phosphorylation of Rad53 and RNR3 induction in response to DNA damage in rfc5-1. Our results, together with the observation that overexpression of RAD53 suppresses the defects of the rfc5-1 mutation, suggest that Rfc5 is part of a mechanism transducing the DNA damage signal to the activation of the central transducer Rad53.