Studies on chicken immunoglobulin gene moditication and attinity maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionHealth Research Foundation (1998)
Kyoto University (1997)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Hideo  Health Research Foundation Principal Scientist, 主任研究員 (90025429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EKINO Shigeo  Kumamoto Univ., Fac.Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30125273)
SHIMIZU Akira  Kyoto Univ., Center for Mol.Biol. Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 教授 (00162694)
UDAKA Keiko  Kyoto Univ., Fac.Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40263066)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBursa Fabricius / Germinal center / Immunoglobulin / PCR method / Affinity maturation / Gene conversion / Point mutation / Class switch recombination / 抗体遺伝子 / NPハプテン / 抗原親和性 / クラススイツチ組換え / FITCハプテン / 高親和性 / 体細胞突然変異 / クラススイッチ領域
Research Abstract
Chicken bursal follicles and germinal centers enabled us to analyze the bursal and postbursal diversification of B-cells due to its easy isolation and the PCR amplification of immunoglobulin genes.Antigen-independent bursal B-cell diversification by gene conversions and point mutations generated crippling mutations at the high yield of 50% before hatching but the crippling mutation ratio was dramatically decreased by antigen-dependent positive selection after hatching.Postbursal B-cells migrating into single germinal centers are further diversified by gene conversion in the early phase of germinal center reaction and are subsequently subjected to point mutations and selection for oligoclonality which may represent an intermediate step of affinity maturation.We characterized two switch regions, Smu region of 5 kb long composed of TATGG and ACCAQ pentameric repeats and S gamma region of TATGG and GGCAG repeats and showed deletional switch recombinations between these two regions.