Analysis of XAB2, a novel TPR protein interacted with DNA repair proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSU Yoshimichi  Osaka University, Institute for Molecular and Cellular Biology, Assistant Professor, 細胞生体工学センター, 助手 (00207820)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDNA repair / transcription / TCR / XPA / CSA / CSB / RNA polymerase II / microinjection / 転写共役修復 / CSA / CS(コケイン症候群) / 2 hybrid
Research Abstract
We analyzed a novel TPR protein, XAB2, which we have found to be interacted with DNA repair protein XPA.XPA is an essential component of nucleotide excision repair (NER).The fact that XAB2 harbors 18 tandem arrays of TPR suggests is simultaneous interactions with several other proteins or protein complexes, leading to a possible scaffolding function for XAB2 within NER.
Yeast two-hybrid analyses with various truncated XAB2 revealed that the TPR7 and 8 of XAB2 are essential for binding to XPA.Immunoprecipitation demonstrated that XAB2 is associated with the TCR (transcription-coupled repair)-specific proteins CSA, CSB and RNA polymerase II in vivo.These results suggest that XAB2 is involved in TCR pathway in NER.Antibodies against XAB2 inhibited both TCR and transcription when microinjected into living fibroblasts.Thus, XAB2 is a novel component involved in TCR and transcription.
XAB2, by virtue of its 18 TIPRs, may interact with proteins besides XPA, CSA and CSB/ RNA polymerase II complex.Using yeast two-hybrid screening, we found that XAB2 was able to bind a protein with RNA binding motifs and a protein involved in cell-cycle control.These findings may suggest a possible role of XAB2 in cell-cycle control.
We isolated and analyzed mouse genomic sequence of XAB2 gene.XAB2 gene has 19 exons within 13 kb in mouse genome.We are currently undergoing to establish a XAB2 gene knock-out mice.