ANALYSES OF FACTORS INVOLVING BOTH LIGHT SIGNALLING AND REGULATION OF G-PROTEIN ACTIBITY IN PLANT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Minami  GENOMIC SCIENCES CENTER, RIKEN TEAM LEADER, 植物変異探索研究チーム, チームリーダー(研究職) (80190396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshiharu  GENOMICS SCIENCES CENTER, RIKEN RESEARCHER, ゲノム科学総合研究センター・植物変異探索研究チーム, 研究員 (50301784)
TSUGE Tomohiko  FRONTIER RESEARCH PROGRAM, RIKEN RESEARCHER (50291076)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsG-PROTEIN / ARABIDOPSIS / RICE / DAIKOKU / PHYTOCHROME / GDI / Daikoku / Phytochrome / 光シグナル / 青色光 / シロイヌズナ / シロイヌナズナ / GTP結合タンパク質 / 光シグナル伝達経路 / GDP Dissociation Inhibitor
Research Abstract
In 1997 and 1998, we isolated and characterized a GDI (GTPase dissociation inhibitor) homolog that was isolated as ARA2 binding protein. In collaboration with Dr.Takashi Ueda at RIKEN, we designated this gene as GD12 and this GD12 protein can also regulated GTPase activity by specific binding with ARA2 protein.
In 1999 and 2000, we analysed GTP-binding protein in combination with light signal transduction. At the beginning of this experiment, we were using Arabidopisis but later we used the rice mutant of trimeric Ga-subunit, Daikoku Dwarfs in collaboration with Dr.Iwasaki at Fukui prerf.Univ. and Dr.Inagaki at NIAR.We investigated expressions of light-inducible genes under monochromatic light conditions. Dariku Dwarfs were isolated from several rice ecotype background and have purple siliques and drarf phenotype as observed in Arabidopsis photomorpheogenesis mutants fusca.
We found 1) Expression of LHCB gene was downregulated in Daikoku Dwarf compared with isogenic wild type under continuous red light conditions. 2) Induction of LHCB gene expression by short period far-red light irradiation, was lower in Daikoku mutant compared with wild type.
3) Expression and induction of CP26 gene was reversibley regulated by red/far-red light in Nipponbare. But, in DK22, a Daikoku mutant, showed no reversible expression by red/far-red light.
From these results Ga may be involved in regulation of light-inducible gene through phytochrome mediated light signal transduction.