Project/Area Number |
09680690
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Hidetoshi Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70124435)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Calcium / Calcium signal / MID1 gene / Calcium channel / Budding yeast / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / Signal transduction / Transmembrane protein / カルシウムイオン / イオンチャネル / フェロモン / 分子細胞生物学 |
Research Abstract |
A goal of our research is to unravel molecular mechanisms of Ca^<2+> signaling during the mating process in the budding yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. The revious studies have revealed that the yeast MID1 gene product (Mid1) is required for calcium influx during the mating process, and found that Midi is a Ca^<2+>-permeable cation channel. In this study, we did a screen for mutations showing synthetic lethality with the mid1-1 allele. Synthetic lethality provides in vivo evidence that two gene products physically interact with each other or function in overlapping pathways. We could isolate forty synthetic lethal mutants and isolated a gene that conferred synthetic lethality. In another project, we made mutant midi genes, in which glutamate in the putative transmembrane H2 was substituted by other amino acids, and are now investigating channel acivities of these mutant Mid1 proteins. We also isolated seven midi mutant alleles, with the hope that we can identify amino acids important for the function of the Mid1 channel.