Function and molecular properties of nuclear pore-targeting complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMAMOTO Naoko  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20202145)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnuclear protein transport / Importin α / Importin β / nuclear pore-targeting complex / nuclear localization signal / Ran / β-catenin / 核タンパク質輸送
Research Abstract
Nuclear import of proteins arc initiated by nuclear localization signal (NLS)-dependent complex formation, termed the nuclear pore-targeting complex (PTAC), in the cytoplasm. PTAC is a stable protein complex composed of a karyophilic protein and two cytosolic components termed PTAC58/importin α and PTAC97/importin β. Importin α directly binds to NLS of karyophile and importin β provides nuclear pore complex (NPC) binding site for PTAC. We analyzed the properties of importin α and importin β, and obtained the following results : 1. We have identified three additional mouse genes homologous to the known importin α, and showed that the mouse importin α can be classified into three subfamilies (Rch1, NPI1, and Qip1), showing approximately 50% amino acid identity to one another. 2. We showed that importin α family proteins show some specificities in the recognition of substrates. For example, Qip1 recognizes a very restricted NLS, requiring both the upstream sequence and basic core sequence … More of Q1 ATPase for its substrate recognition. The other evidence is that tyrosine phosphorylated Stat his recognized by NPI1, but not Rch1. Stat 1 apparently does not possess typical basic-type NLS, and it binds to different portion of NPI1 from those of SV40 T-antigen basic NLS binding site. 3. We examined the behavior and functional domain of importin β Importin β rapidly shuttles between the cytoplasm and the nucleus through NPCs. The use of deletion mutants reveals that NPC-translocation of importin β requires neither Ran- nor importin α-binding but only the NPC-binding domain of this molecule. NPC translocation of importin β was found to require neither Ran nor its GTP hydrolysis. Furthermore, importin β possesses ability to translocate NPC on its own. This could be a common feature of transport factors that carries certain cargos through NPCs into and out of the nucleus. 4. We examined the nuclear import of β-catenin and found that b-catenin can translocate NPCs on it own without requiring soluble factors including Ran. Β-catenin is likely to share the same property with importin β for NPC translocation. Less