Project/Area Number |
09680700
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
OYAMA Masakazu HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE,ASSISTANT, 理学部, 助手 (50194642)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Dictystelium discoideum / intracellular signal transduction / osmotic stress / insertion mutagenesis / アメーバ / 遺伝子解析 |
Research Abstract |
Osmotic fluctuation is the major stress in all living organisms. We have been studying cellular responses to osmotic stress using Dictyostelium amoeba as a model system. We screened mutant colonies which potentially have abbreviated phenotypes in response to osmotic stress after the induction of the random mutagenesis by recombinant enzyme-mediated plasmid insertion. We established a method to monitor osmotic response in many mutants at once. By this method we found about half of the screened colonies had variety of abbreviated phenotypes in growth and development under hypertonic and hypotonic conditions. We plan to analyze destructed genes in these mutants.