Mechanism for insertion of tail-anchored proteins into the endoplasmic reticulum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Ryuichi  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70140283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Akitsugu  Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30174775)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHPC-1 / syntaxin 1A / Tail-anchored protein / ER integration / Intracellular transport / msALDH / 小胞体膜挿入 / GFP / COS細胞 / 細胞膜
Research Abstract
HPC-1/syntaxin lA (HPC-l), which plays an important role in vesicular transport to the plasma membrane, possesses a hydrophobic sequence at its C terminus, In the present study, we investigated the role of the C-terminal portion of HPC-1 in intracellular localization. When expressed from cDNA in COS cells, wild-type HPC-1 was localized in the Golgi complex and the plasma membrane. HPC-l localized in the Golgi complex was chased away to the plasma membrane in the presence of cycloheximide. Truncation of the hydrophobic domain resulted in the cytoplasmic localization of the mutant, thus indicating that the domain indeed functions as a membrane anchor. The fusion protein with the N-terminal region of bovine opsin (the 0P3 extension), which contains the N-glycosylation sites, was glycosylated in transfected COS cells. In addition, we found that a chimeric protein consisting of Escherichia coil maltose binding protein with the last 24 amino acids of HPC-1 and the 0P3 extension is also glycosylated and localized along the exocytic pathway of transfected cells similar to HPC- 1. Taken together, these indicate that HPC-1 has a transmembrane structure, and suggest that the protein is first inserted into the endoplasmic reticulum and then transported to the plasma membrane via the exocytic pathway. In addition, our results indicate that the C-terminal portion of HPC-1is important for its intracellular localization.