Examination of effect of disappearance and new synthesis of hydra extracellular matrix on cell structure and activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  National Institute of Genetics, Department of Developmental Genetics, Assistant Professor, 個体遺伝研究系, 助手 (60178986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINOBE Sumiko  Fukuoka Woman's University, Department of Human Environmental Science, Assistant Professor, 人間環境, 助手 (80190718)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsextracellular matrix / cell proliferation / basement membrane / gene expression / cell differentiation / morphogenesis / intercellular communication 8 metazoan / 多細胞動物 / 細胞構造 / ヒドラ / ラミニン
Research Abstract
Effect of Extracellular Matrix (ECM) on Morphogenesis
When the head is removed from a hydra, retraction of hydra ECM occurred and there appeared an area of epithelial tissue which is not underlined by ECM. The disappearance of ECM activated the new synthesis of ECM components to fill the gap of it whereas head regeneration occurred in a couple of days. To examine the relation of new synthesis of ECM to head regeneration phenomenon, we tried to interfere with the synthesis of ECM by knocking out ECM coding genes. Thiooligonucleotide which has complimentary sequence to the mRNA of hydra laminin B1 chain coding' gene was synthesized and was introduced into epithelial cells by electroporation method. It is theoretically possible that the binding of this nucleotide to the complimentary part of laminin B1 chain coding gene results in the virtual knockout of this gene. Moreover, if this ECM component is crucial for hydra morphogenesis, knockout of its coding gene would result in the block of morphogenesis itself. It was found that the level of expression of laminin coding gene was reduced by the electroporation and also that head regenerative capacity was reduced. This result is consistent with the view that ECM component laminin plays a role in hydra head regeneration.
Effect of ECM on nerve net formation and epithelial cells proliferation.
To examine the effect of ECM on nerve net formation, several drugs were used to interfere with the synthesis of ECM components and the pattern of nerve net formation after the drug treatment was examined in detail. There could be found no effect by the treatment suggesting that nerve net formation does not have close relationship with ECM. It was also found that the disappearance of ECM by its retraction does not affect the mitotic activity of epithelial cells suggesting that hydra ECM, unlike ECM of higher organisms, does not affect mitotic activity of epithelial cells.