Investigation of Physiological Meaning and Molecular Machinery of Autophagy in Mammalian.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMORI Tamotsu  National Institute for Basic Biology Associate Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 助教授 (60191649)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAutophagy / Homology / Post-translational modification / Yeast gene / Receptor recycling / Covalent conjugation between proteins / Endosome / Gene deficient animal / 微小管結合蛋白質 / オートリソソーム分画 / AAAファミリー / NSF / 遺伝子導入 / 初期エンドソーム / 哺乳類細胞細胞
Research Abstract
We have investigated several mammalian proteins related to products of yeast genes essential for autophagy as candidates of molecules involved in mammalian autophagy, during the two-years research period.Obtained results are as follows.
1) LC3 : The rat LC3 is homologous to yeast Apg8p essential for autophagy. Using an antibody against LC3 and LC3 cDNA, we showed that about half of LC3 molecules were processed to 2-3 kDa-smaller form during 2-3 hours after synthesis and that the smaller form LC3 was specifically localized in the membrane organella involved in autophagy, autophagosomes, whereas the larger form LC3 was distributed over the cytoplasm.Starvation condition which induces autophagy and some drug treatment increase the smaller form LC3.These data suggest that the smaller form LC3 may play some role in mammalian autophagy.
2) SKD1 : The mouse SKD1 is an AAA-type ATPase highly homologous to the yeast Csclp implicated in autophagy.We generated a mutant SKD1 analogous to the dominant negative mutant Csclp. Overexpression of the mutant SKD1 in cultured animal cells caused formation of aberrant early endosomes and inhibition of recycling of transferrin receptor from early endosomes to the plasma membrane.From the results, we suggest that SKD1 regulates morphology and transport function of early endosomes, and then that such endosomal function may be required to proceed autophagy.
3) mAPG5 : We found that yeast Apg5p was conjugated covalently to Apgl2p and the conjugation was required for autophagy.Furthermore we also showed that their human homologue, hAPG5 and hAPG12, formed the covalent conjugation.To elucidate physiological meanings of autophagy at level of cell, tissue, and individual, we are generating mice deficient for the homologue of Apg5p, mAPG5.We already cloned genomic DNA of mAPG5 and will disrupt mAPG5 gene in ES cells.