Project/Area Number |
09680722
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOJIRI Nobuyoshi Shizuoka Univ., Department of Biology, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70162568)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Mosaic mouse / Ornithine transcarbamylase / Liver / Cell image / Bile cfucts / 性モザイクマウス / オルニチルトランスカルバミラーゼ / グルタミン合成酵素 |
Research Abstract |
The present study with the spfィイD1ashィエD1-heterozygous female mouse analyzed the cell lineages in the liver and small intestine, and leads to the following conclusions: 1. The mosaic pattern in the heterozygous liver is not related to the liver anatomy such as the liver lobule. This result suggests that hepatocytes do not migrate straight from the portal area to central area. Hepatocytes allocate their daughter cells randomly and coherently. 2. There are three types of hepatoblasts in their cell lineages: hepatoblasts giving rise to only mature hepatocytes, hepatoblasts giving rise to only biliary epithelial cells, and hepatoblasts giving rise to both cells. 3. The crypt formation in the small intestine starts at the neonatal period, but the immature crypt was not monoclonal. The monoclonal crypts were established in 2-weeks-old small intestine. 4. Patches in fetal liver and small intestine were very small, suggesting that extensive cell mixing and migration take place at these periods.