Gene analysis of pectral finless mutant (pl) of Japanese Medaka(Oryzias latipes)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YODA Kinnya  Nagoya University Bioscience Center, Assistant, 生物分子応答研究センター, 助手 (30126916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植村 和彦  国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究員 (50000138)
鈴木 三男  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80111483)
高田 克彦  九州大学, 農学部, 助手 (50264099)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOryzias latipes / pectral finless mutant (pl) / left pectral finless mutant (lpl) / backcross / gemetic linkage map / RAPD method / 球果植物綱 / 染色体他* / 葉緑体DNA / RAPD法 / DNA塩基配列 / 核DNA / RAPD / 戻し交配 / 染色体地図 / ニホンメダカ / 形態形成 / 胸ヒレ欠失変異pl / 右胸ヒレ欠失変異lpl
Research Abstract
(a)backcross HNI/pl (female) x lp/pl (male): F1 offsprings (597) were obtained from 3 sets of backcross pair. Among them wildtype were 278 (46.6 %), pl=317 (53.1 %) and lpl=2 (0.3 %). We checked 500 offsprings more and found that frequency of appearance of lpl was about the same. The frequency of lpl appearance seems to be high.
(b) lpl-l (male) x lpl-2 (female): pl=90 (53 %), lpl=43 (25 %), wild type=38 (22 %), We observed early developmental stage of each embryos and found that approximately half (47) of the pl formed fin bud at early embryo stage and they disappeared after then.
(c) lpl-1 x pl/pl: The ratio of pl to lpl was not equal but most of the offsprings were pl and approximately 10 % were lpl. From these results we speculated that expression of lpl mutant might not be regulated by single gene but more than two genes take part in this event.