Project/Area Number |
09680726
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAO Yasuhiro Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10144916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩尾 康宏 山口大学, 理学部, 教授 (10144916)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Fertilization / Amphibians / Sperm / Integrins / Ca ion / シグナルトランスダクション / caイオン / シグナルタランスダクション |
Research Abstract |
We had found that RGD-containing peptides as well as the tryptic sperm protease induced egg activation in Xenopus. In this study, we have tried to identify the sperm agonist and the egg receptors in the process of egg activation. (1)An egg receptor for RGDS peptide was purified by several chromatographies with some columns including a RGD-conjugated columns. To clarify its molecular interactions with RGD peptides in vivo, the molecules which had been labelled by bi-phasic reagents with RGDS peptides were collected and then their molecular future was investigated. (2)On the cascade between sperm-egg binding and an increase in intra cellular Ca2+, Src-family trypsin kinase is involved in the activation process induced by both RGD peptides and fertilizing sperm. (3)A putative sperm agonist, an acrosomal protease, has been purified. It's molecular entities as well as the relationship with RGD peptides is investigated. (4)On the activation of urodele eggs, the relationship between sperm agonists and an intra cellular egg activation factor of sperm were investigated.