Regulation of polysialic acid expressed on NCAM in neuromuscular junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKA Shogo  Kyoto University Pharmaceutical Sciences Associate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (60233300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Toshisuke  Kyoto University Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (50025706)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspolysialic acid / chick / HNK-1carbohydrateepitope / glucuronyltransferase / polysialyltransferase / cell adhesion molecule / グルタロン酸転移酵素 / NCAM
Research Abstract
Polysialic acid (PSA) and HNK-1 carbohydrate epitope expressed on NCAM are spatially and temporally regulated during the development of the nervous system. It has been reported that PSA on NCAM is expressed on chick motoneurons during their growth, and then decreases at about the time that synaptogenesis is completed. In order to investigate the molecular mechanism of the regulation of PSA expression, present study focus on the biosynthesis of PSA on NCAM.It is known that PSA is expressed on the fifth Ig domain of NCAM, In the present study, we purified NCAM and determined the position of HNK-1 epitope on NCAM, The result indicated that HNK-I epitope is also expressed on the fifth Ig domain of NCAM, suggesting that glucuronyltransferase, which is one of the key enzyme in the biosynthesis of the LINK-I epitope could be considered as one of potential regulator of PSA synthesis. Because, the glucuronyltransferase can catalyze the transfer of glucuronic acid to galactose residue of NCAM, substituting the first sialic acid residue of PSA by glucuronic acid residue and thus blocking polysialylation. To demonstrate the possibility described above, we cloned the glucuronyltransferase cDNA from chick embryo and the distribution of the glucuronyltransferase are comparing with that of polysialyltransferase by in situ hybridization.