Neurite formation of aging sensory ganglion cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Takafumi  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80156140)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDorsal root ganglion / Neurite formation / Nerve growth factor / NGF receptor / Aging / Cell culture / 神経突起 / 偽単極細胞 / 神経栄養因子 / レセプター
Research Abstract
In aging dorsal root ganglion (DRG) cell culture, DRG cells display the multipolar, bipolar or pseudounipolar forms. Some pseudounipolar neurons had many thin neurites elongated from the junction of the stem process or a structure-like swelling body or glomerulus (unipolar 2 cell type). These structures were not seen in fetal or newborn mouse DRG cell cultures. Unipolar2 neurons appeared with an incidence of about 5% in a medium without NTF or supplemented with NT-3, NT-4 or BDNF.However unipolar2 neurons increased about 30% in a medium supplemented with NGF.There is no difference of the number of surviving neurons in each of culture medium. The appearance of this type cell was affected by NGF, not affect other neurotrophic factors. It is suggested that adult DRG neurons remained only the low-affinity NGF-receptor(p75) but not the high-affinity NGF receptors(trk A, B, or C).