Prion protein-deficient mice : neuronal abnormalities in the cerebellum and spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Tetsuo  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90144352)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPrion protein / Knockout mouse / Purkinje cell / Cerebellum / Spinal cord / 脊髄白質
Research Abstract
Disruption of both alleles of the prion protein gene, Prnp, renders mice resistant to prions. In one PrnpO/O line, such older mice developed ataxia and Purkinje cell loss. We found torpedo-like axonal swellings associated with residual Purkinje cells in PrnpO/O mice and demonstrated abnormal myelination in the spinal cord and peripheral nerves in mice from two independently established PrnpOfO lines. Both demyelination and Purkinje-cell degeneration weresuccessfully rescued by introduction of a transgene encoding wild-type mousecellular prion protein (PrPc). Together, these findings provide firm evidence that PrPc is indispensable for neuronal integrity.