"MOLECULAR MODE OF ACTION OF NEUROTROPHIC FACTOR,PROSAPOSIN"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SANO Akira  EHIME UNIVERSITY, 医学部, 助教授 (30178800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Shu-ichi  EHIME UNIVERSITY, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80232768)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPROSAPOSIN / NEUROTROPHIC / 18-MER PEPTIDE / DOPAMINERGIC / NEURON / ドーパミン / パーキンソン病 / ラット海馬神経細胞 / 母乳
Research Abstract
Prosaposin, the precursor of saposins which activate sphingolipid hydrolases, has been identified as a neurotrophic factor. The neurotrophic activity of prosaposin on human neuroblastoma cells, hippocampal neurons, and PC 12 cells has been shown to reside in the NH_2-terminal hydrophilic sequence of the C-domain of prosaposin. It has recently demonstrated that intracerebral transplantation of testis-derived sertoli cells promotes functional recovery in rats with 6-hydroxydopamine-induced hemiparkinsonism, and in vitro experiments demonstrated enhanced dopaminergic neuronal survival and outgrowth when embryonic neurons were cultured with medium in which rat Sertoli cells had been grown. Since prosaposin is one of the major Sertoli cell secretory proteins, its trophic effect on dopaminergic neurons is conceivable. Here we show that a peptide comprising the 18-amino-acid sequence (18-mer peptide ; LSELIINNATEELLIKGL) located in the NH_2-terminal hydrophilic sequence of the C-domain of rat prosaposin promoted survival and neurite outgrowth of tyrosine hydroxylase-positive neurons on embryonic day 15 rat ventral mesencephalic cultures.