Research on a novel endogenous catecholamine, 6-nitronorepinephrine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAKI Toshio  Teikyo University, School of Medicine Department of Pharmacology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30164148)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnitric oxide / catecholamine / blood vessels / catalase / hydrogen peroxide / カタラーゼ / スーパーオキシド / NO
Research Abstract
Vasoactivities of 6-nitronorepineplirine were investigated using rat aorta. 6-Nitronorepinephrine (>100 muM) caused dose-dependent contraction in both endothelium-intact and -denuded aorta, although the latter showed greater contraction than the former. Prazosin (>3 nM), an alpha_1-adrenoceptor antagonist, attenuated significantly the 6- nitronorepinephrine-induced contractions, thereby suggesting the alpha_1-adrenoceptor involvement. Aortic rings prepared from reserpine-pretreated rats showed the 6-nitronorepinephrine-induced a contraction tothe extent similar to those from untreated rats, suggesting that endogenous norepinephrine does not play a role in the 6-nitronorepinephrine-induced contraction. 6-Nitronorepinephrine (>10 muM) potentiated norepinephrine-induced contraction only in the presence of endothelium. The augmentation was attenuated by catalase (1,200U/ml). H_2O_2 (10-300 muM) augmented the norepinephrine-induced contraction only in the endothelium-intact rat aortic rings. 6-Nitronorepinephrine attenuated significantly acetyicholine-induced relaxation. Catalase prevented the 6-nitronorepinephrine-induced inhibition of the acetylcholine-induced relaxation. These results suggest that 6-nitronorepinephrine has a weak txi-adrenoceptor agonistic property and that the endothelium-dependent potentiation by 6-nitronorepinephrine of the norepinephrine-induced contraction is mediated through production of H_20_2. Roles of superoxide in the formation of 6-nitronorepinephrine and distribution of the amine in the brain are being currently investigated.