Differentiation of oligodentrocyte progenitor cell from aged rat brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Meteropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
ASOU Hiroaki  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute Gerontology, Head, 室長 (30104160)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmyelin sheath / oligodendrocyte / oligodendrocyte progenitor / Myelin Basic protein / signal transduction / growth factor / paranodal region / molecular mechnism of myelin / ミエリン / オリゴデンドロサイト / イムノグロブリンスーパーファミリー / アダルトオリゴデンドロサイト / プロジェニター細胞 / アダルトプロジェニター細胞 / ミエリン形成細胞 / 反応性アストロサイト / グリア分化因子 / プロジュニター細胞 / ミエリン膜形成 / 接着分子 / プロジェニタ- / ミエリン膜 / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
The myelin sheath is a multilamllar, spirally wrapping extension of the plasma membrane of oligodendrocytes in the central nervous system. This specialized structure exhibits a low capacitance and as a result serves as an axonal insulator that facilitates transmission of nerve impulses by saltatory conduction. Recent data have provided that during aging, the cortical nervous remain preserved, while a significant loss of white matter does occur. Especially, myelin breakdown occurs in the white matter of normal healthy aged adult. It is also unclear whether age-related alterations of the nervous system are due to a unique aging process or to a summation of the effects of known degenerative and/or demyelinating diseases. To elucidate the variety of morphological feature with aging, using a electron microscpy, we have demonstrated the complete structure in the paranodal regions of the myelinated fibers, indicating the abnormal paranodal loops in aging rat brain. The morphological abnormalities, especially the lack of specialized tight junctions between successive terminal loops in the paranodal regions are seen in 32-month old rats. Western blot analysis revealed the major difference in the level of MBP and N cadherin expression between the young adult and/or aged adult myelin sheaths. The mechanisms underlying axonal atrophy and fiber loss with old age are unknown. However, our findings suggest the age-related loss of myeline may underlie the abonormalities including the molecular organization of paranodal region.