Project/Area Number |
09680782
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASHIMA Ikuo Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 研究員 (40146824)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Gangliosides / Anti-ganglioside antibody / Immunocytochemistry / Immunoelectron Microscopy / 抗体添加 |
Research Abstract |
Gangliosides are normal membrane constituents and highly expressed in the vertebral central nervous system. An understanding of the cellular localization of gangliosides in neuronal cells could provide insight into the possible function of these molecules. We previously reported that there is a cell type-specific expression of gangliosides in primary cultures of the rat cerebellum by an immunofluorescence technique using a series monoclonal antibodies specific for gangliosides established in our laboratory. For instance, GD1b antigen is specifically detected in the guranule cells, whereas O-Ac-LD1 is expressed in Purkinje cells. In the present study, we attempted to identify subcellular localization of GD1b and other gangliosides such as GD3 and GD2 in neuronal cells including the primary cultures and some cell lines (P19 and PC12) by an immunoelectron microscopic method. Immunolocalization studies using MAbs demonstrated that (i) GD1b antigen was mainly present on the plasma membrane with patchy formation, but not either in the nucleus or on the nuclear membrane; (ii) the antigen was concentrated on their neurites, but not on their cell bodies; and (iii) the antigen was detected right below the plasma membrane in the cytoplasm with highly dense structures. Its co-localization with some typical markers is now under investigation.