Expression of "Imprinting"memory in chick brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Toshiya  School of Agriculture, Nagoya University Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40190459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITOU Junpei  School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30048467)
NAMIKAWA Takao  School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70111838)
MAEDA Kei-ichiro  School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30181580)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsbrain / memory / imprinting / basal ganglion / synapse / long-term potentiation / dopamine / bird / インプリンティング / 行動 / 刷り込み / 最初期 遺伝子 / 可塑性
Research Abstract
1. Behavioral study on the memory contents formed after visual discrimination task
Newly hatched chicks learn to discriminate what is edible and what is not by experiences. Single experience of pecking at a aversive object results in a formation of long-term memory ; a task refered to as "one-trial passive avoidance task." Detailed analysis of chick perceptual map formed after this task revealed that chicks process "color" and "shape" separately, the former deteriorates earlier than the latter.
2. Single-unit analysis on the expression of visual images in association area of chick brain
We have developed a technique, where activity of single neurons can be recorded for hours from brain (visual association area and basal ganglion) of freely-behaving awake chicks. Some neurons revealed characteristic coherent bursts immediately after the formation of the passive avoidance memory.
3. Neurophysiological study on the synaptic plasticity in basal gangion ; concurrent induction of long-term potentiation and depression of converging synaptic inputs.
The basal gangion (area LPO) is assumed the brain region where the passive avoidance memory is stored for selective execution of pecking behavior. Field potential and whole cell patch recording from the LPO neurons in slices revealed convergence of excitatory inputs. Coincident tetanic stimuli caused a LTP in "cotrico-striatal" inputs and a concomittant LTD in the "amgdalo-striatal" inputs.