Study on molecular mechanism for regulation of maternal behavior with prolactin-knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Minoru  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90024736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKAWA Takahiko  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60293776)
TUMURA Hideki  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20180052)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsProlactin / Knockout mice / Maternal behavior / Incubation behavior / Prolactin receptor / ジーンターゲッティング
Research Abstract
1. Phenotype analysis of prolactin-knockout (PRL-KO) mice
Prolactin-deficient mice were produced by the turgeted disruption of prolactin gene. No abnormal phenotype was obserbed in malePRL-KO mice. However, the mutation caused infertility in female mice because of the inability of implantation of the firtilized eggs. Mammary glands of PRL-KO mice developed a normal ductal tree, but the ducts failed to develop lobular decorations. These findings indicate that PRL is essential for the fertility and mammary gland development of female mice.
2. Analysis of maternal behavior of PRL-KO mice
PRL-KO mice were tested for maternal behavior (pup retrieval and crouching) toward 2-4 days old foster pups. The maternal behavior of PRL-KO mice were equivalent to those of wild-type mice, indicating that PRL, is not essential for the spontaneous maternal behavior. The PRL effect on induction of maternal behavior might be compensated by other hormones such as estrogen. progesteron and oxytocin.
3. Analysis of expression levels of PRL-receptor in the chicken brain during incubation behavior.
PRL is known to induce incubation behavior of chicken by acting on its receptor in the hypothalamus. High level expression of the PRL receptor was observed in the hypothalamus but the level was not increased during the incubating period. Therefore, the PRL effect on the induction of incubation behavior is regulated by the ligand level, not by the receptor level.