Neural mechanism for initiation of labor and maternal behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionFukui Medical School
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Takashi  Fukui Medical University, Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70106326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Takuya  Fukui Medical University, Physiology, Reseach Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70281186)
NARITA Kazumi  Fukui Medical University, Physiology, Reseach Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80270958)
HONDA Kazumasa  Fukui Medical University, Physiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50143946)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsparturition / maternal behavior / milk-ejection reflex / hypothalamus / pituitary gland / nitric oxide synthase / paraventricular nucleus / supraoptic nucleus / 一酸化窒素 / 子宮 / 自律神経
Research Abstract
From our previous results it is known that nitric oxide (NO) given into the cerebroventricle inhibits delivery and maternal behavior in late pregnant rats. This project has started with reexamining NO activity estimated by NADPH diaphorase histochemistry in the brain slices of the previous experiment. We found that contrary to the posterior pituitary gland , NO activity in the anterior pituitary gland is activated during the time of parturition (NeuroReport 8 : 817-821, 1997). Then we examined NO synthase by immunohistochemistiy and NADPH diaphorase histochemistry in the same tissue preparation. We found that some anterior pituitary cells which express NO synthase locate in contact with capillaries. This result indicates that NO in the anterior pituitary gland may be involved in the control of blood flow into the gland (Brain Research 784 : 337-340, 1997). In order to know the role of NO in the central nervous system to control maternal behavior, NO donor was injected into the lateral ventricle of lactating rats. As we had previously reported, milk-ejection reflex was inhibited in these rats and Fos expression in the paraventricular nucleus, supraoptic nucleus and arcuate-median eminence was suppressed. These results suggest that NO regulates activity of neurons in these nuclei to influence anterior pituitary hormones that are involved in controlling these hormonal secretion and initiation of parturition (NeuroReport and Brain Research, in press). We want to pursue the project to develop a new method to evaluate NO expression in each nucleus of the hypothalamus.