The center of biological rhythm and neuroendocrine system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Yoshitaka  Dept.of Anatomy & Neuroboil., Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60254364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Norio  Dept.of Anatomy & Neuroboil., Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Research, 医学部, 助手 (00285248)
IBATA Yasuhiko  Dept.of Anatomy & Neuroboil., Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Professo, 医学部, 教授 (10079684)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssuprachiasmatic nucleus / ptotic stimulation / hypothalamus / circadian rhythm / astrocyte / optic nerve / サーカデイアンリズム / 生体リズム / 神経内分泌 / Immediate early gene / VIPニューロン / 一酸化窒素
Research Abstract
(1) Photic induction of NGFI-A gene expression was investigated in the SCN using in situ hybridization histochemistry. The broadness of NGFI-A mRNA and c-fos mRNA expression after photic stimulation were different. And NGFI-A gene induced in these cells of the SCN including VIP neurons are considered to be involved in circadian entrainment by light (Brain Res., 1997). (2) According to aging, the expression of VIP mRNA in the SCN was markedly decreased and their rhythm was disappeared (Neurosci.Lett., 1997). (3) The retinal projections to gastrin-releasing peptide (GRP) neurons in the SCN were investigated. The photic information is considered to be directly input from the optic nerve to GRP neurons and GRP neurons may be involved in circadian entrainment by light (NeuroReport 1997). (4) To explore the effect of photic stimulation in the astroglial elements in the hypothalamus, GFAP-like immunoreactive elements in the SCN and median eminence was investigated morphologically (Brain Res.Bull, 1998 ; Acta Histocem.Cytochem., 1998).