The anatomical and physiological analysis of the effects of estrogen on the control of nitric oxide production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School (1998)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (1997)
Principal Investigator
YURI Kazunari  Kochi Medical School, Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10220534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Takahiro  Kochi Medical School, Department of Anatomy, Research associates, 医学部, 助手 (80127943)
TAKANO Yasuo  Kochi Medical School, Department of Anatomy, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (70117034)
MORITA Noriyuki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology, 医学部, 助手 (50239662)
NISHI Mayumi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology, 医学部, 講師 (40295639)
OZAWA Hitoshi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology, 医学部, 助教授 (60169290)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsestrogen / nitric oxide / nitric oxide synthase / NADPH-diaphorase / medial preoptic area / immunohistochemistry / in situ hybridization / microdialysis / in situ ハイブリタイゼーション / エストロゲンレセプター / 視床下部 / 視束前野 / 内側視束前核
Research Abstract
Female rats were divided into 3 groups ; ovariectomizcd(OVX), low dose cstrogen-treated, and high dose estrogen-treatcd fats. NA DPI-1-diaphorasc enzyme histochemistry and nitric oxide synthase(NOS) immunoeytochemistry were prelormed using free floating Sections. The number of positive cells werc counted in the anieroventral preoptic nucleus (A VPv) and medial preoptic nucleus (MPN) of the hypothalamus. The number of NADPH-d and NOS-positive cells were not influcnced in the AVPv but incrcased in the MPN of high dose estrogen-treated rats. NOS mRNA in situ hybridization showed no significant difference in the number of positive cells and the density of silver grains in the positive cells between OVX and low dose estrogen-treated rats. The microdialysis study revealed no significant difference in the production of NO in the AVPv between OVX and low dose estrogen-treated rats. These data may suggest the possibility that the NO production in the rostral preoptic area is not affected by low dose of estrogen but by high dose of estrogen. In addition, low dose estrogen enhanced the NMDA evoked GABA release in the AVPv in the microdialysis study. This result suggested the relation of NMDA receptor in the GABA release.