Project/Area Number |
09680800
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Kiyoshi Sophia Univ., Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70101029)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Japanese quail / distress call / ICo / testosterone / chick crowing / crowing / non-genomic action / テストステロン受容体タンパク質 / 5α-DHT |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to clarify the functional mechanism of nervous system for producing distress calls in Japanese quail chicks and crowing in adult males along with the effects of testosterone on calling behaviors. 1. Implantation of a small amount of testosterone directly into mesencephalon causes chicks to emit chick crowing, while the same dose of implantation into telencephalon failed. It suggests that testosterone acts on mesencephalon to induce chick crowing. 2. By electrical stimulation of the ICo chicks emit distress calls and chick crowing before and after testosterone implantation respectively. This suggests that nervous system for producing calling behavior is in the ICo and testosterone modulates calling behavior as result of its activity. 3. Adult males emit crowing by electrical stimulation of the ICo, suggesting that the ICo has the nervous system for producing crowing in adult males. 4. Testosterone binding proteins exist on neural membrane of neurons in the ICo, suggesting that non-genomic action of testosterone modulates calling behaviors.