Simultaneous recording of presynaptic calcium concentration and postsynaptic responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UMEMIYA Masashi  Tohoku University, School of Medicine Department of Neurophysiology, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (50271911)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNeuron / Calcium / Glutamate / NMA receptors / Synapse / Fluo-3 / Dendrite / AMPA / KA receptor / 線条体 / ラット / ドーパミン / パッチクランプ / カイニン酸
Research Abstract
Simultaneous recording of intracellular calcium concentration at the synapse and synaptic current from the cell body allows mapping of miniature excitatory postsynaptic currents(mEPSCs) to single synapses. In the absence of extracellular Mg , 73% of synapses had mEPSCs with fast and slow components, attributed to AMPA and NMDA type glutamate receptors. A high degree of trial to trial variation in both mEPSC and calcium transient amplitude was observed at single synapses (-30%). No periodic failure in the AMPA receptorm EPSC was observed at synapses expressing responses mediated by both receptor classes. A strong positive correlation between variation in the amplitude of the calcium transient and the slow NMDA receptor mediated mEPSC was observed. The relatively low amplitude of the NMDA receptor mediated mEPSC suggested that a small number of receptors (one to five) are involved in the quantal synaptic events and that the stochastic nature of channel activation would contribute to response variance. At synapses that had responses associated with both receptor classes, the peak mEPSC amplitude (an AMPA receptor mediated component) was positively correlated with charge influx mediated by NMDA receptors during repeated synaptic events. This result suggests that factors effecting both receptor classes such as the amount of transmitter in synaptic vesicles might contribute to the variation in mEPSC amplitude.