Neuronal activity of oculomotor cortical areas during sequential saccade task
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MUSHIAKE Hajime  Dept. Physiology, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (80219849)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssaccade / frontal eye field / premotor cortex / intracoritcal microstimulation / 頭頂葉 / 皮質内微 / 小刺激 / 眼球運動 / 補足眼野 / 運動前野
Research Abstract
We compared the effects of intracortical microstimulation (ICMS) of the lateral wall of the intraparietal sulcus (LIP) with those of ICMS of the frontal eye field (FEF) on monkeys performing oculomotor tasks. Our results suggests that, shortly before initiation of voluntary saccades, a dynamic process occurs in the LIP so that the reference point for calculating the saccade target shifts from the fixation point to the target of a voluntary saccade. Such predictive updating of reference points seems useful for immediate reprogramming of upcoming saccades that can occur in rapid succession.
We explored the ventral part of the premotor cortex (PMV) and the dorsal part of the premotor area (PMd) with intracortical microstimulation (ICMS) while monkeys performed a visual fixation task, to see whether the PM is involved in oculomotor control. ICMS evoked saccades from a small-restricted region in the PMV, without evoking movements in the limbs, neck, or body. We also found saccades were evoked from the rostral part (PMdr), whereas in the caudal part (PMdc) forelimb or body movements were the predominant positive effects.
These findings suggested that saccadic eye movements were controlled by multiple oculomotor areas. Furthermore, each area can be distinguished from other areas based on effects of ICMS and neuronal activities during oculomotor tasks.