The observation of growth cones with advanced optical methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionNagoya university
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Hitoshi  School of Medicine Nagata university Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20171720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOKABE Masahiro  Schoolof Medicine Professer, 医学部, 教授 (10093428)
片山 芳文  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (20014144)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGrowth Whe / evanescent / near-field / Neuron / imaging / 神経 / シナプス / ビーズ / 細胞接着 / V-DIC / 微分干渉顕微鏡 / イメージング / グルタミン酸
Research Abstract
Evanescent light illumination was introduced to a multi-imaging microscope to construct a new type of total internal reflection fluorescence microscope (TIRFM). The microscope combined TIRFM, high resolution video-enhanced differential interference contrast (DIC), epifluorescence, interference reflection (IR) with a state-of-the-art image acquisition system for time-lapse microscopy. Dynamic changes of the cell-substrate contact of the neuronal growth cone of a rat hippocampal neuron were studied with this TIRFM system. Growth cones were stained with membrane labeling fluorescence dyes (DiI or octadecyl rohdamine B) and observed using the multi-imaging capacities of this system. When growth cone regions were stimulated by pressure ejection of a high potassium solution, TIRF intensity at the basal membrane of the growth cone increased, suggesting that basal membrane of growth cone approaches the glass substrate when excited. The approach of the ventral membrane to the substrate during excitatory stimulation was also observed in IR mode. The functional importance of cell/substrate contact in growth cones is discussed.