Study on Neural and Humoral Control Mechanisms of REM Sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAYAMA Yukihiko  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30035224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Yoshimasa  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Department of Physiology, Asso, 医学部, 助教授 (80183812)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsREM Sleep / Acetylcholine / Noradrenaline / Prolactin / Brainstem / Hypothalamus / アセチルコリン / 睡眠覚醒 / 逆説睡眠 / 神経生理学 / コリン作動性ニューロン / 外背側被蓋核
Research Abstract
It had long been suggested that cholinergic neurons in the laterodorsal tegmental nucleus of the brainstem play an important role in induction and maintenance of REM sleep. This was confirmed by studies in which single neuronal activity of the cholinergic neurons was recorded in undrugged animals repeating sleep and wakefulness ; among the studies our study using rats was characterized by in vivo identification of spike activity of the cholinergic neurons with their spike configuration to be broader than other neurons. The present study is then to clarify which neurons drive the cholinergic neurons. Rats were used in all experiments.
First, whether, or how, the cholinergic neurons responded to electrical stimulation of the frontal cortex, preoptic area, mammillary body of the posterior hypothalamus, thalamus or hippocampus was examined. Most frequently they were driven orthodromically from the hypothalamic sites (preoptic area and mammillary body). Antidromic responses were obtained most frequently also from the preoptic area. These results suggest that the hypothalamus and brainstem cooperate with each other in controlling sleep and wakefulness.
Then, responses of the cholinergic neurons to locally applied transmitters were examined. All subgroups of the cholinergic neurons, which were classified with their behavior during sleep and wakefulness, were inhibited by noradrenaline, being different from the neurons in the cats. Histamine had an excitatory action. Hypothalamic neurohormon prolactin, which had been known to increase REM sleep when injected into the cerebral ventricle, induced long-lasting excitation of most cholinergic neurons.
In summary, excitation of the cholinergic neurons which produce REM sleep may be exerted, in addition to disinhibition from monoaminergic neurons active specifically during wakefulness, by inputs from the hypothalamus with neurohormonal factors such as prolactin.