Neuron-Glia Interaction and Neural Network Function Involved in Ischemic Brain Damage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine (1998)
Nagoya City University (1997)
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Atsuo  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50254272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Hitoo  Nagoya City Univ.Med.Sch., Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60073730)
UCHIDA Katsuhisa  Hamamatsu Univ.Sch.Med., Physiology, Res.Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (10168693)
SAMEJIMA Michikazu  Hamamatsu Univ.Sch.Med., Physiology, Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (80135251)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsIntracellular Cl^- / Cl^- transporter / MEQ / Intracellular Ca^<2+> / Na^+-Ca^<2+> exchanger / Cerebral ischemia / Mitochondria / Glia / トランスポーター / 3-nitropropionic acid / 光学的測定法 / GABA / 大脳皮質 / NMDA
Research Abstract
1. Slices of neocortex taken from P7-14 rats were labeled with fura-2. The [Ca^<2+>] _i was monitored pyramidal cells during O_2-glucose deprivation. Neurons in layer II/III showed significantly greater increases in [Ca^<2+>] _i than those in layers IV, V, or VI.The laminar difference in terms of the [Ca^<2+>] _i increases was primarily mediated by NMDA receptors. GABA might also act to increase [Ca^<2+>] _i during O_2-glucose deprivation. After a reduction in the Cl^- gradient, GABA induced a large [Ca^<2+>] _i increase mediated by NMDA receptor-channels. This indicates that a loss of the normal Cl^- gradient during ischemia might underlie the reduction and/or reversal of the GABAergic inhibition. Thus GABA may play an aggravating role in excitotoxicity if a shift in the Cl^- equilibrium potential occurs during cerebral ischemia.
2. We have developed an optical imaging method of [Cl^-] _i in brain slices using 6-methoxy-N-ethylquinolinium iodide (MEQ). Slices of neocortex taken from P1 … More 0-14 rats were labeled with MEQ ; [Cl^-] ^i was monitored in individual neurons during O_2-glucose deprivation. A slight decrease followed by rather abmpt increase in [Cl^-] _i was induced by O_2-glucose deprivation. The former was mediated by an inhibition of Na^+, K^+-2Cl^- cotransporter. Such a shift in [Cl^-] _i induced by O_2-glucose deprivation would alter the GABAergic inhibition and may result in imbalance between inhibitory and excitatory systems.
3.3-NPA-induced [Ca^<2+>] _i transients in mixed glial/neuronal cultures were investigated using fura-2.3-NPA irreversibly increased [Ca^<2+>] _i in astrocytes, but significantly to alesser extent in neurons. The [Ca^<2+>] _i increase in astrocytes was primarily promoted by a reverse operation of the Na^+-Ca^<2+> exchanger system, whereas in neurons, it was mediated by a different mechanism. In addition, 3-NPA killed 9% of astrocytes, while only 4% of neurons. This astrocytic cell death was preceded by blebbing of membranes and by abrupt [Ca^<2+>] _i surge following sustained [Ca^<2+>] _i increase. The results indicate that astrocytes are more vulnerable than neurons to 3-NPA-induced cellular Ca^<2+> overload and toxicity. Differential metabolism in energy production between astrocytes and neurons were suggested. Less