Modulation of receptors by the extracellular Ca^<2+> in the retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Makoto  Keio University, School of Medicine, Department of Physiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (30214480)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshorizontal cell / GABA_A / Zn^<2+> / bipolar cell / GABA_C / Ca^<2+> / GABAc受容体
Research Abstract
It has been discussed that the activities of transmitter receptors are modulated by extracellular divalent cations. In the present study, we examined the effects of divalent cations (Ca^<2+> and Zn^<2+>) on the GABAc receptor of the catfish retinal horizontal cells and the mouse bipolar cells. Currents were recorded from cultured cone-driven horizontal cells or isolated mouse bipolar cells using a whole cell clamp mode. In catfish retinal horizontal cells, when [Ca^<2+>]* was increased to 10 mM, IGABA was increased by 30 %, while it was reduced to 65 % when [Ca^<2+>]* was lowered to 0.1 mM.The concentration-response curves for IGABA in both 2.5 and 10 mM [Ca^<2+>]* were described with similar Hill coefficients (1.54 and 1.24) and EC_<50> values (3.0 and 3.1 muM). However, the amplitude of the saturation response in 10 mM [Ca^<2+>]* was greater than that in 2.5mM [Ca^<2+>]*. The inhibitory action of Zn^<2+> on the augmenting effect of [Ca^<2+>]* was non-competitive. It has been shown that [Ca^<2+>]* in the outer plexiform layer increases (-0.5 mM) when the retina is illuminated. In the dark, glutamate and Zn^<2+>, stored in photoreceptor terminals, are co-released and accumulate in the synaptic cleft between the photoreceptor and horizontal cells. Thus, these changes cooperatively modify the activity of GABAc receptors, and modulate the efficacy of the positive feedback mediated by GABAc autoreceptor. In isolated bipolar cells of the mouse retina, both GABAA and GABAG receptors were detected. High density GABAc receptor distribution was found at the axon terminal. Zn^<2+> inhibited GABAc receptors more strongly than the GABAALPHA receptors ; 1C_<50> for GABAc was 1.9 muM and that for GABAA was 67.4 muM.If Zn^<2+> is released from the bipolar cell terminal, it would suppress the recurrent inhibitory feedback from GABAergic amacrine cells to the bipolar cell terminal.