Animal model of endogenous dexyribunuclease research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionFukui Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Tsutomu  Fukui Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40126579)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMouse / DNaseI / DNaseII / Chromosome mapping / Mapping / マウス
Research Abstract
Chromosomal mapping of the loci for structure and regulatory genes of mouse endogenous nuclease, DNase I and DNase II , were studied. Since our previous study showed that enzyme activity of DNaseII in various tissues was controlled systemically by a single autosomal locus, the mating experiment using high DNaseII activity mouse strain (C57BL/6) and low DNase II activity strain(DBA/2), was performed. The phenotype of DNaseII was also examined in BXD recombinant inbred (RI) strains that derived from C57BL/6 and DBA/2 mice and the strain distribution pattern( SDP) of phenotypes of DnaseII activity among 23 BXD RI strains was compared with the previously reported SDPs data of 1750 loci. The mating and BXD RI strain studies showed that locus Dnase2r which systemically regulates DNaseII activity is located on chromosome 1, 52.7cM from centromere
Genetic polymorphism was first observed in mouse DNaseI in the present study by zymogram detection method after isoelectric focusing in a thin layer of polyacrylamide gel (IEF-PAGE) among mouse strains derived from M.m.musculus(old laboratory mouse strains), M.spretus(SPRET/Ei) and M.m.domesticus(CZ). The interspecific mating experiment using SPRET/Ei and laboratory strain showed that the structure gene of DNaseI is located near the centromere of mouse chromosome 16.