Construction of the chromosome map of hamster and Suncus by FISH using human and mouse cDNA clones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yoichi  Nagoya University, School of Agricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70165835)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFISH / chomosome map / mouse / rat / hamster / Suncus / cDNA clone / chromosome synteny / cDNA / 染色体マッピング / 機能遺伝子 / 比較染色体地図 / 染色体相同性
Research Abstract
The construction of comparative chromosome map is one of useful approaches for identifiing chromosome rearrangements and chromosomal homology between different animal species.
In this study, we constructed comparative maps of Syrian hamster and Chinese hamster to mouse and rat by the direct R-banding fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) using mouse and rat cDNA clones. We identified twenty-six and thirteen chromosomal regions with conserved linkage homology to mouse in Syrian and Chinese hamsters, respectively. In comparison between mouse-rat and mouse-Syrian hamster comparative chromosome maps, our results indicated a possibility that there are more chromosome rearrangements between mouse and Syrian hamster chromosomes than between mouse and rat chromosomes.
To estimate the process of X chromosome rearrangements in Rodentia animals, we constructed cytogenetic maps of mouse (M.m. domesticus), rat, Syrian hamster, Chinese hamster and Indian spiny mouse (M.platythrix) X chromosomes with twenty-six functional genes, which have been mapped on human X chromosome. The comparison of the gene orders indicated the presence of four chromosome segments with conserved linkage homology between mouse and rat X chromosomes. However, the gene orders were the same among rat, Syrian hamster, Chinese hamster and Indian spiny mouse X chromosomes with the exception of two genes. The gene orders in these species were similar to that of human X chromosome. These results suggested that numerous X chromosome rearrangements accumulated in mouse, and that Indian spiny mouse X chromosome is closely related to the ancestral mammalian X chromosome. We found several chromosome segments with different gene orders in Suncus murinus compared with mouse and human X chromosomes.