Establishment of the osteopetrosis model in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TSUMURA Hideki  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20180052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Mitsuo  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (00234097)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOsteoclast / FRP / Monoclonal antibody / 骨粗鬆症 / 細胞融合
Research Abstract
Murine FRP-1 (mFRP-1) and Ly10 antigens are alloantigens. Antl-Ly10.1, monoclonal antibody (mAb) reacts to HeLa cells stably expressing mFRP-1.1 (HeLa cells/mFRP-1.1), but does not react to HeLa cells! rnFRP-1.2, On the other hand, anti-Ly10.2 mAb reacts to HeLa/mFRP-1.2 cells, but does not react to HeLa cel]s/mFRP-1.1. These findings indicate that Ly10.1 and Ly10.2 antigens are identical to the heavy chains of mFRP-1.1 and rnFRP-1.2 molecules, respectively. Thymocytes and fibroblast cells obtained from CDF1 and BDFl mice showed reactivity to both anti-Ly10.1 and anti-Ly10.2/FRP-2 antibodies, indicating that mFRP-I /Ly1 0 alloantigens are codominantly expressed In the Fl mice. Surprisingly, DBT cells, derived from CDFl mice, consist of two different ceilpopulations : one expresses both mFRP-1.1 and mFRP-1.2 antigens and the other expresses only mFRP-1.1 antigen. Consequently, we tried to isolate cloned DBT cell lines by limiting dilution. Finally, six cloned DBT cell lines were obtained, and three clones of these cloned DBT cells expressed both mFRP-1.l and mFRP-1.2, and another three clones of these cloned DBT cells expressed both mFRP-1.1 and mFRP-1.2, and another three clones including clone 5 cells expressed only mFRP-L1 antigen. Neither nYFRP-1.2 mRNA nor the genomic cDNA clone encoding mFRP-1.2 could be detected in DBT clone 5 cells, nor could the genomic cDNA encoding rnFRP-1.1 be detected in IMC cells, indicating that aberrant expression of mFRP-l/LylO allotypes in CDF1 mice-derived cells is due to the gene deletlon.. The project of FRP-1 dificient mice is in progress.