Significance of detection of antibiotic and disinfectant-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa from laboratory animals, environment and human beings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
URANO Toru  Kumamoto University, Center for Animal Resources and Development, Professor, 動物資源開発研究センター, 教授 (90101899)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPseudomonas aeruginosa / drug-resistant / antibiotic / disinfectant / laboratory animal / environment / human beings / 緑膿菌 / プラスミド
Research Abstract
Antibiotic and disinfectant are frequently used for prevention and elimination of Pseudomonas (P.) aeruginosa contamination in laboratory animals. Experimental animal facilities are usually located near hospital and researchers in a hospital performing animal experiments have frequent contact with both laboratory animals and patients. We therefore surveyed P.aeroginosa contamination in laboratory animals, animal caretakers, and the internal environment of our experimental animal facility. We also examined serotyping isolated P.aeruginosa and the drug resistant organisms. 1. Isolation of organisms: P.aeruginosa was detected from 142 mouse feces specimens, 42 environment of laboratory animals specimens, 9 animal caretakers specimens. Most of the serotype of P.aeruginosa isolated from these specimens was type I and G. 2. Drug resistance: Resistance of P.aeruginosa to antibiotics was tested for piperacillin (PIPC), gentamycin (GM), cefoperazone (CPX), imipenem (IMP), chloramphenicol (CP), cefoxitin (CFX), tetracycline (TC). Drug resistant organisms to most PIPC, GM, CPZ and IMP were not collected except one strain of IMP resistant organism in mouse feces. P.aeruginosa acquired the natural resistance to CP, CFX and TC. 3. Disinfectant: Resistance of P.aeruginosa to disinfectant was tested for benzethonium chloride (BC), chlorhexidine gluconate (CG) and alkyl diamino-ethylglycin (ADE). Most P.aeruginosa were the natural resistance to BC, but all the organisms were not resistant to CG and ADE.
Present examination suggested that the contamination of P.aeruginosa was spreaded from laboratory animals to human beings or the environment, and that antibiotic and disinfectant-resistant organisms were not appeared in laboratory animals.