Project/Area Number |
09680833
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Rakuno Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAI Hiroshi Rakuno Gakuen University, Department of Veterinary Microbiology, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (00072405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIRISAWA Rikio Rakuno Gakuen University, Department of Veterinary Microbiology, Associate Profe, 獣医学部, 助教授 (70153252)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | equid herpesvirus 1 / mouse / model / 感染防御 / 潜伏感染 |
Research Abstract |
Using mice, mechanism of protective immunity, incidence of viremia and effect on parturition were studied in equid herpesvirus 1 (EHV-1) infection. Following results were obtained. 1. Growth of EHV-1 in lungs of BALB/cA mice was suppressed by either CD4 or CD8 T cell subset within 7days after intranasal infection. 2. There was not significant correlation between suppression of virus growth in lung and TNF activity in lung, indicating no anti-viral activity of TNF against EHV-1. 3. Viremia occurred in reinfection of EHV-l-immunized mice as similar incidence and duration to initial infection, although growth of the virus in lugs of immunized mice was markedly suppressed. 4. As a mechanism of suppression of viral growth in lungs of immunized mice, antibody was indicated. 5. Jn CB-17 acid mice, viral growth in lungs was quickly suppressed by a certain non-specific mechanism, indicating inadequate mice for analyzing protective mechanism against EHV-1 infection. 6. Intranasal infection with EHV-1 in pregnant BALB/cA mice at 15 to 17 days of gestation resulted in not only clinical signs in dams, but also growth retardation and death of fetuses. However, the virus could not be demonstrated in any neonates tested.