Development of the novel evaluation used for measurement of distress and discomfort in the vascular pain model of guinea pigs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTohoku College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
ANDO Ryuichiro  Tohoku College of Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (30158737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Chizuko  Tohoku College of Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (90296020)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsVascular pain model / Tachykinins / Excitatory animo acids / Electrocardiogram / 1 / f fluctuation / Distress / Discomfort / Vocalization / モルモット / 心拍数 / スペクトル分布 / ゆらぎ / ニューロキニン
Research Abstract
To establish a novel experimental model for vascular pain in guinea pigs, we have attempted to quantify emotional components of pain.
1)It was demonstrated that intra-arterial injection of some algogenic substances induced vocalization response with increments of vocal sound's integrated value (VO) in a dose-dependent manner . 2) These VC values were markedly decreased by morphine and local anesthesia. 3) Intrathecal treatments of neurokinin A augmented capsaicin (CAP)-evoked vocalization responses. Furthermore, CAP-evoked vocalization responses were depressed by only tachykinin NK2 receptor antagonists. These results indicate that this model is a useful tool in the experimental model for vascular pain. In the next experiments, measurements of distress and discomfort using by cardiac R-R rhythms in this model. 1) Before and after the treatment of pain, R-R intervals of guinea pig's electrocardiogram exhibited a 1/f^b ffluctuation (b=1.7-2.8) in the power spectral density in the low frequency range (0.01-1Hz). 2) The spectrum slope in animals with suffering pain was more steeper than that in animals without suffering pain. These observations suggested that the property of the R-R interval variation has a fractal structure, and which may be used as a scale for measurements of distress and discomfort in the animal.