DEVEL0PMENT OF IN VIVO MODEL OF HUMAN HAIR AND ITS APPLICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA Yoshito  school of medicine, Tokai University, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30072408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Naoko  Central Inst, of Experimental Animals, 研究員 (30311236)
KUBOTA Yasuo  Dep.of Dermatology school of Medicine, St.Marianna University, associate profess, 助教授 (10126047)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshuman hair / frozen preservation / human hair bank / BALB / cA-nu, scid / testosterone / 単離頭髪 / 免疫不全マウス / 毛乳頭移植 / 再構成ヒト皮膚 / 移植 / 男性ステロイド
Research Abstract
We tried frozen preservation of human hair follicles to establish the in vivo experimental system of human hairs. The isolated human hair follicles from the scalp by ophthalmologic scissors and forceps were separated to two groups (92 frozen hairs, 58 non-frozen hairs). One group was immediately transplanted to BALBIcA-nu, scid mice and another group was immersed in the Cell Stock Medium with DMSO , put into microtube and kept in the Deep Freezer at -80゚C more than 1 week. The mouse skin at the dorsal trunk was perforated by the 21-25 gage injection needle and each hair shaft was inserted into the skin hole and fixed by the biophysical adhesive glue. Average success rate of transplantation was 27.2 % in the frozen group and 27.9% in the non-frozen group. Histological differences were not revealed between two groups. These results showed that human hair follicles are relatively easily frozen-preserved by the usual methods. Using this method, it may be possible to plan systematic experiments of in vivo studies of human hairs. Considering the success rate of transplantation, a mouse with two human hairs are obtained when 10 human hairs are transplanted in a mouse. Therefore, this method is of practtical use. Using this system, we tried to establish "human hair bank" with many frozen preserved human hairs with different sexes, ages, sites, diseases and etc. But only 11 cases are now preserved because of recent decline of autopsy rate and the difficult informed consent.
Next, using this experimental system, we tried to analyze the effects of testosterone to transplanted human hairs. Two out of five hairs fell off and some of others showed histological degeneration. But some of them showed no histological changes. Therefore, further studies are needed to elucidate the effects of testosterone.