Establishment of a new in vivo model for rheumatoid arthritis and its application for the development of novel therapeutic strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hidehiro  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, School of Medicine, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00174730)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsrheumatoid arthritis / pannus / SCID mouse / prostaglandin E / cyclic AMP / SCIDbg.マウス
Research Abstract
The development of pannus tissue and the subsequent joint destruction is the most characteristic feature of rheumatoid arthritis. We have developed a new technique to obtain single cell suspensions of synovial tissue-infiltrating cells from rheumatoid synovial tissues without enzyme treatment and have established an in vitro model for human proliferative synovitis, in which synovial tissue-infiltrating cells show macroscopic growth of pannus-like tissue in vitro. The pannus-like tissue growth was inhibited in a dose-dependent manner by gold salt, MTX, anti-TNF-alpha mAb(cA2), leflunomide, while it was not inhibited by indomethacin, NS-398 and anti-CD4 mAbs. Injection of the synovial tissue-infiltrating cells into knee joints resulted in the development of pannus tissue and joint destruction in SCID.bg and Rag2-knockout mice at a high incidence of 65% and 100%, respectively. These results indicated the relevance of the model for the analysis of the pathogenesis and the screening of new … More therapeutic agents for rheumatoid arthritis.
The study using both in vivo and in vivo models showed that synovial macrophages played a critical role on the development of pannus tissue and the subsequent joint destruction, while the majority of T cells infiltrating synovial tissues played a regulatory role. Another study revealed a novel mechanism of MTX-mediated suppression of rheumatoid arthritis by preferentially inhibiting the development and IL-6 production of transformed fibroblastoid cells in rheumatoid synovitis. Furthermore, the development of pannus-tissue and joint destruction was inhibited by PGEs in a dose dependent manner, while they were augmented by indomethacin and cox-2 selective inhibitor, NS 398. The inhibitory effect of PGE was mediated by an increase of intracellular cyclic AMP.Suboptimal doses of PGE1(2-2OnM) plus phosphodiesterase-inhibitors such as pentoxifylline(1-3muM) or rolipram(1-3muM) synergistically inhibited pannus tissue development and TNF-alpha production. These results facilitated us to perform an open-labeled clinical trial using lipo-PGEl plus pentoxifylline. Seven patients with active RA received daily intravenous injection of lipo-PGE1 10mug plus oral pentoxifylline 300mg for 4 weeks. ACR 20% response was observed in 4 out of 7 patients. All 4 responders showed a significant improvement within 2 weeks. There were no toxicities noted. All the responders showed a remarkable flare up of arthritis within two weeks after the cessation of lipo-PGE1 while pentoxifylline was continued. The study further indicates an important regulatory role of PGEs in rheumatoid synovitis and suggests that the augmentation of PGE-mediated cyclic AMP signaling is an effective strategy for the treatment of RA. Less