Usefulness of Suncus as an Animal Model of Otitis Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKansai College of Oriental Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Michio  Kansai College of Oriental Medicine, Professor, 鍼灸学科, 教授 (50111745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHYA Kazuo  Kansai College of Oriental Medicine, Associate Professor, 鍼灸学科, 助教授 (90183491)
KURI Kiyonori  Wakayama Medical College, Department of Otolaryngology, Associate Professor (40169975)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSuncus / Tubal Tonsil / Otitis Media / Animal Model / Monoclonal Antibody / Palatine Tonsil / Mucosal Immunity / Suncus IgA / 気道免疫 / M細胞 / 食虫目 / 中耳炎
Research Abstract
A number of animal models were utilized for study of pathogenesis of Otitis Media ( OM ) using mostly conventional laboratory animals ; rat, mouce, guinea pig and chinchilla. Among these laboratory experiments, viral OM models were successfully used for influenza A virus using chin-chilla. The middle ear immunity of these animals is different from those of our human, because they lack tonsils. This did not simulate the human condition underlying reason for the chronic OM. Under such conditions, we here introduced Suncus ( suncus murinus ) a new laboratory animal which has tubal-tonsils in the middle ear and paratine ones in their fauces. Phylogenically the animal is closer to our primates. The size of suncus is almost same as those of young rats. Recently we have newly developed the anti-suncus T lymphocytes-, IgM- and IgG-monoclonal antibodies. Current data suggests that major middle ear immunoglobulins found in chronic OM include IgG, IgM and IgA, and immune protection is conerred largely by IgG and IgM. While the role of IgA in OM is not yet fully established, although thereis evidence that bacterial adherence may be prevented by secretory IgA. Delayed development in the serum bacterial antibody response is suggested to be the underlaying reason for OM susceptivility.
During the present study, we found that an anti-mouce IgA polyclonal antibody had a strong cross.
Using these IgM, IgG, IgA and T lympnocyte antibodies, the suncus middle ear immune response against artificial antigens (HRP, P6) were examined. And the obtained significant data were reorted the international symposia on animal model of OM.