Feedback and feedforward neural control of muscle glucose uptake during contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takao  Res.Inst.for Electro.Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Assoc.Prof., 電子科学研究所, 助教授 (00142654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Yoshiko  Res.Inst.for Electro.Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Assist.Prof., 電子科学研究所, 助手 (50230313)
HARA Tsutomu  Sch.of Med., Aichi Medical Univ., Lect., 医学部, 講師 (00198889)
KUSUNOKI Masataka  Sch.of Med., Aichi Medical Univ., Lect., 医学部, 講師 (80214956)
KAWAHARA Koichi  Res.Inst.for Electro.Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 電子科学研究所, 教授 (20125397)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsfeedback control / feedforward control / the central nervous system / muscle contraction / muscle glucose uptake / muscle sympathetic nerve / microneurogram / 運動
Research Abstract
To clarify a possibility of muscle sympathetic (MS) nervous system (MSNS) as an efferent path of neurally controlled muscle glucose uptake (MGU) system during contraction, microneurographic technique has been tested in the sciatic nerve of anesthetized rats. After surgical methodology has been established and the location of MS fibers in the nerve bundle has been clarified, in the supine position, multi-fiber MSNA and blood glucose level (BG) were measured at rest as well as during induced muscle contraction in the ipsilateral hindlimb. To our best knowledge, this was the first case that the microneurography was used for the measurement of MS nerve activity (MSNA) in small animals. The data was stored in a data recorder, and analyzed off-line with a personal computer system. A criteria to identify MSNA have been established, MSNA was evaluated with conventional methods including the integrated neurogram, and a novel method using continuous wavelet transform has been developed for detecting action potentials. Results showed that the BG decreased during muscle contraction and that it was accompanied with an enhancement of MSNA, suggesting the MSNS is the efferent path in the neural feedback control system of MGU.
To approach the central feedforward control system, rat heads were fixed in a stereotactic frame, and methodology has been established to record MSNA in the prone position by microneurography. As a candidate of the control center in the central nervous system, neural signal in the ventromedial hypothalamus nuclei (VMH) has been tried to find out with a tungsten microelectrode, because VMH is believed to affect MGU at rest. However, it has not been established well yet to identify the location of or signal from VMH, It is considered to be necessary to develop new methods, including Fos method for example, to identify them in the future projects.