The Relation between Phosphate Metabolism and Intracellular Signal Transduction during Liver Regeneration-Analysis using 31P-MRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kunio  Asahikawa Medical College Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20041840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Sinichi  Asahikawa Medical College Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40091566)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords31P-MRS / perfused liver / ATP / cholera toxin / forskolin / cyclic ATP / liver regeneration / intracellular signal transduction / リン-MRS / フォルスコリン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the possibility to investigate the mechanism of the liver regeneration, which is the specific function of the liver, from the view point of the relation between phosphate metabolism and intracellular signal transduction by using 31P-MRS.The following results were obtained ;
1) The gradual decrease in ATP and inorganic phosphate (Pi) levels was observed dose dependently after the administration of cholera-toxin to the perfused rat liver. Significant changes in phosphomonoesters (PME) level and the ratio of ATP/Pi as the index of the energy status in the liver were not observed.
2) The decrease in ATP level was also observed after the administration of forskolin which is a unique diterpene activator of adenylate cyclase.
3) The decrease in ATP and Pi levels in the rat liver priming with an inhibitor of the protein kinase activity k-252b was significantly suppressed. The decrease in ATP and Pi levels in the rat. liver priming with the inhibitor H-89 which specifically inhibits the activation of cyclic AMP (cAMP) dependent protein kinase (Akinase) was also suppressed.
4) The concentration of cAMP in the perfusate after the perfusion of the liver was measured. The concentration of cAMP transiently increased dose dependently after the administration of cholera-toxin. The same changes in cAMP were also observed after the cholera-toxin infusion to the rat liver priming with the inhibitor of A kinase activity.
5) These results show that ATP may mainly be utilized for the protein phosphorylation after the activation of protein kinase. Following the protein phosphorylation, many kinds of chemical reactions are induced in relation to the physiologic organ functions such as the regeneration of the liver.