Measurement and Modeling of Diect and Axon-Reflex Blood Flow Change elicited by Heat Stimulation for Pain Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Yoshinari  Miyagi University of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40183959)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPain Measurement / Axon reflex / Burning pain / Peripheral blood flow / Heat stimulation / Biomedical Engineering / Vasodilation / Laser flowmeter / レーザドップラー血流計
Research Abstract
A measurement system has been developed to examine the correlation between pain sensation and blood flow increase when a heat stimulus was applied to the skin. The threshold for pain sensation on the surface of the forearm or the lower leg using localied heating via newly designed contact heat stimulator (Kudo Electric Co., Pain Analyzer NYT-9002), The measurement system can simultaneously moniter blood flow at the center of the heated site (site C) and at one of peripheral site (site P) using two Laser flowmeter(Advance, ALF2 1F). The blood flow at site C was clearly measured through the transparent center of the foil-themode. Site P was 10 mm away from the center of the heated site. The average threshold for a blood flow increase at site C ranged 41.0-42.9゚C, whereas the average at site P was 43.8-44.7゚C.The threshold for a blood flow increase at site C was significantly lower than that for a burning sensation (weak burning pain sensation, 43.8 - 44.8゚C ; p<0.5), but that at site P was almost the same as that for a burning sensation. The blood flow increase at site C had 6.4*2.5 sec latency and 938*585% increase. The parameters at site C were shorter and larger than those at site P (10.5*2.9 sec, 799 878%). The blood flow increase at site C can be taught as the vasodilatation dilrecytly elicited by heating, and one at site P as that evoked by axon reflex. There are two types of signal processing systems for heat stimulation of skin.