Project/Area Number |
09680845
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Kenji The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (80010106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOSHIDA Ichiro Tokyo Engineering Science University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00192055)
NAKAGOME Kazuyuki The University of Teikyo, Faculty of Medicine Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30198056)
HIRAMATSU Kenichi The University of Ryukyu, Faculty of Medicine Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (50218814)
YUMOTO Masato The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30240170)
FUKUDA Masato The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20221533)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Personality / Topography / Speech / Mental function test / Personality disorders / Event-related potentials / Languege comprehension / Fast wave / 言語理解 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated and got following results on the development on extraction method of individuality in spoken language and thought process. 1. We analyzed the prefronto-sensory-thalamic system and the temporal association area-hippocampo-septal system as cortico-subcortical models for clinical and engineering applications of parameterized and visualized personal functions of rhythmic brain waves. 2. We tried to make a model of personalities based on results of brain substrates, rhythmic activities, abnormality test in structured tests to normal and personality disordered subjects for clinical use through genetic investigation. 3. We developed a system for measuring multi-channel BEG and MEG data in structured tests to normal and personality disordered subjects to establish basis of diagnostic testing method on individuality and personality abnormalities using correlation analysis of multiple brain activities. 4. We improved verbal and nonverbal stimulating system with dichotic presentation in audio-visual tasks of bi-hemispheric selective attention for clinical use in tests on personality and its disorders. 5. We constructed a database of brain substrates, brain rhythm and spoken language of individuality, personality and its disorders toward clinical use. 6. We developed a system of navigating images on 3D mapping of BEG and MEG scalp current densities and the pattern analysis for network use of the extracting method on individuality of brain activities.