Excellent biocompatibility of MPC polymers as biomaterials evaluated by fibroblast and HL-60 cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akihiko  Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (30126263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Kazuhiko  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90193341)
IWASAKI Yasuhiko  Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教授 (90280990)
NAKABAYASHI Nobuo  Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (30014020)
SUZUKI Yoshiaki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 表面解析室, 技師
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMPC Copolymer / Biocompatibility / Cell culture / Protein adsorption / Ne ion injection / Cytokine product / Neイオン照射 / 医用ポリマー / MPCポリマー / 傾斜細胞応答性材料 / 生体適合性材料 / 高機能性材料の合成 / イオン注入材料表面 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Attachment of cells to a biomaterial surface are initiated the protein adsorbed there. When protein adsorption are prevented, cellular attachment must be minimized. Copolymers of methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine (MPC) have affinity for phospholipids due to the phosphorylcholine polar groups on surface. It has been found that they are useful biomaterials for blood contacting devices as they do not induce platelet activation and blood coagulation.
We realized that MPC surfaces inhibited attachment oh HL-60 cells and moreover they did not promote cytokine production. This result suggested that the MPC surface did not stimulate the cells. On the other hand conventional biomaterials promote accumulation of cytokine in the cells. We could conclude that MPC is very excellent biomaterials which do not give adverse effect on the cells. Further, this evaluation method must be applicable to examine biocompatibility of biomaterials. Another interesting result was fibroblast cell could not attack on the surface coated with MPC copolymers. On the other hand, when the coating was removed by Ne ion injection, they could attach and prolify there. Protein adsorption here was confirmed also.