Development of flow injection system for detection of allergen using fluorochrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Noriyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20198229)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsallergy / fluorochrome / flow immunoassay / ion exchange column / systemic lupus erythematosus / monitoring / anti-dsDNA antibody / フローインジェクション / 抗原抗体反応 / アレルゲン
Research Abstract
Many immunoassay methods have been developed for sensing or detecting allergens. The skin tests including prick test and scratch test are typical methods. However, the these tests are dangerous because of anaphylaxis by serum antibodies. Therefore, a safe, simple and rapid method for detecting allergic reaction is required in the clinical and food industry fields. We have developed an automated flow immunoassay system using an ion-exchange column for the detection of food allergens. Antigen-antibody complexes were subsequently separated from unreacted analytical substrate by ion-exchange column, on the basis of the difference in isoelectric point, In this study, the allergen detection system equipped with an immunoreaction column, an ion-exchange column and a detector was constructed. A linear relationship was obtained between the fluorescence intensity and allergen concentration in the range of 0.01 2.0 mg/ml. The correlation coefficient was 0.994 within this range. This method was faster (10 min) and simple to use, and gives higher precision (<2%) than the conventional ELISA using microtiter plates. Reuse of free fluorochrome conjugated IgE was possible. We also constructed a novel automated flow immunoassay system for quantification of anti-double-stranded (anti-ds) DNA autoimmune antibodies in the serum of patients suffering from systemic lupus erythematosus. The assay yielded a linear relationship between signal and concentration of anti-dsDNA antibody in the range of 0 300 mug/ml. This technique permits the assay of anti-dsDNA autoimmune antibodies within 25 min. These simple and rapid immunoassay methods can be used for the continuous detection of allergen.