Biomechanical Analysis of Sensibility Variation with Aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARA Toshiaki  Faculty of Engineering, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50134953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMORI Go  Department of Medicine, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70283009)
TERAJIMA Kazuhiro  Faculty of Engineering, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50251848)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHuman Sensibility / Analysis of sensibility / The aged / Pressure sensor / Contact pressure / Gait analysis / Handrail / Driving / 生体力学 / 感覚・感性 / 足圧分布 / 眼球運動 / 歩行解析 / 関節運動 / バイオメカニクス / 運動機能 / 加齢 / 階段
Research Abstract
In this study, variation of sensibility and body action form with aging were investigated and analyzed to study the aged sense of walk on various way. Kinematics and kinetics were applied to analyzed the aged locomotion. Methods of human engineering were applied to analyzed the aged sensibility. The aims of this study was to evaluate levels of ADL (activity of daily living) to develop systems for evaluation. Concrete contents of this study were categorized into five parts such as below ; 1) biomechanical gait analysis of the aged including walk on flat, slope and stairs. 2) biomechanical evaluation of stumble to step at upstairs locomotion. 3) the effect of handrail on dynamically locomotive stability of aged. 4) analysis of visual perception for the aged drivers. 5) an evaluation of the aged color sensation.
These measurements were used the anaphase aged subjects (above 75 years old) and were considered sufficiently about safety, simple ness and brief measurements. This study gave the … More load of subjects were controlled minimum. The video camera system and electric conductive rubber sensor system were used to measure the joint motion of lower extremity and the foot pressure during gait, respectively. The driving simulator with the eye-mark recorder was used to evaluate the visual perception ability and sensation for the aged.
According to the results of this research, the facts was revealed that human gait form changes with aging such as below ; 1) the contacting area of sole to land surface is kept wider than the young, 2) the impact load at kicking off and contacting to land surface is softened, etc. About the visual perception it was found that aged people have tendencies getting various optical information continually more by moving their eyeballs and central gaze than surrounding gaze which younger people's way of visual recognition and consequently makes them be able to catch much more subjects seen. Thus we see some applications shall be available on the basis of these results mentioned above, for example to estimation of ADL, to decision of rehabilitation programs, etc. Less