| Project/Area Number |
09680854
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAKAWA Satoshi (1998-1999) Okayama U., Faculty of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20263618)
大槻 主税 (1997) 岡山大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00243048)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSURU Kanji Okayama U., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50314654)
TAKASHIMA Seisuke Okayama U., Co-op. Res. Center, Associate Professor, 地域共同研究センター, 助教授 (10231391)
OHTSUKI Chikara Nara Inst. of Sci. & Tech., Grad. Sch. of Mat. Sci., Associate Professor, 物質創成科学研究所, 助教授 (00243048)
早川 聡 岡山大学, 工学部, 助手 (20263618)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | metal ion / bioactivity / hydrogenperoxide / silicone / tantalum chloride / cell culture / surface roughness / cytotoxicity / アパタイト / シラノール基 / 医用材料 / 生体活性材料 / 細胞適合性 / 表面処理 |
| Research Abstract |
Silicone elastomer was chemically treated at 60℃ for 7 days with 30 wt% HィイD22ィエD2OィイD22ィエD2 solutions with or without TaClィイD25ィエD2 and soaked for various periods in a simulated body fluid (Kokubo solution) up to 21 days. Apatite formation ability of the surface of the silicone elastomer specimens was investigated with thin-film X-ray diffraction and FT-IR reflection spectroscopy. These silicone specimens did not deposit apatite or calcium phosphates, irrespective of chemical treatment. Osteoblast-like cells (MC3T3-E1) derived from mouse were cultured on the specimens at 36.5℃ under 5%COィイD22ィエD2 and 95% humidity. Similar degree of proliferation of cells was observed at 7 days among three specimens, while the no treatment specimen after incubation for 5 days showed a lower degree of proliferation than the silicone treated with 30 wt% HィイD22ィエD2OィイD22ィエD2 solutions with or without TaClィイD25ィエD2. Alkaline phosphatase activity of the cells proliferated on the no treatment specimen was lower than those of the silicone treated with 30 wt% HィイD22ィエD2OィイD22ィエD2 solutions with or without TaClィイD25ィエD2. These results indicate that the cytocompatibility of the silicone could be improved by the chemical treatment with 30 wt% HィイD22ィエD2OィイD22ィエD2 solutions with or without TaClィイD25ィエD2.