Project/Area Number |
09680855
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Kouji Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Biochemical Engineering and Science, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (40122618)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Chemically modified α-elastin matrix / Polypeptide matrix / Coacervate / PTCA application / Coronary Restenosis Suppression / PTCA / エラスチン / 高分子マトリックス |
Research Abstract |
<1997> Soluble α-elastin was prepared from insoluble elastin by heated-oxalic acid treatment. Chemical modification of α-elastin was performed by the coupling of Val-OMe(100eq) to α-elastin in the presence of water-soluble carbodiimide (WSC) at various concentrations(5, 10, 20, 30, 50 and 100eq). Coacervation of chemically modified α-elastin matrix[(α-elastin) ; 100(Val-OMe) ; 20(WSC)] was translated to lowest temperature exhibiting onset temperature(ca.17℃). The time -course of the coacervate formation showed that chemically modified a-elastin matrix[(α-elastin) ; 100(Val-OMe) ; 20(WSC)] formed the coacervate layer at an earlier time within 16 min. <1998> CD study exhibited the α-helix structure of chemically modified α-elastin matrix[(α-elastin) ; 100(Val-OMe) ; 20(WSC)]. The incorporation of genistein, a specific inhibitor for tyrosine kinase, into the coacervate layer of chemically modified α-elastin matrix[(α-elastin) ; 100(V al-OMe) ; 20(WSC)] was about 30%. Polypeptide matrix, a high polymer based on the repeating pentapeptide sequence Gly-Val-Gly-Val-Pro(GVGVP), showed a lower onset temperature of coacervation. <1999> The inhibition of platelet aggregation by chemically modified α-elastin matrix[(α-elastin) ; 100(Val-OMe) ; 20(WSC)] was about twice that of α-elastin. Chemically modified α-elastin matrix[(α-elast in) ; 100(Val-OMe) ; 20(WSC)] and polypeptide matrix induced the migration and proliferation of chick vascular smooth muscle cells. However, there was a question whether these matrices induce the migration and proliferation of rabbit or human vascular smooth muscle cells. Further study was continued to solve the above question for one more year. As results, these matrices induced the migration and proliferation of rabbit or human vascular smooth muscle cells, whereas the coacervates of these matrices suppressed the proliferation of these vascular smooth muscle cells.